English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sodium fluoride [correct]
DEF: A chemical that can be used in drinking water in quantities not exceeding 1 part per million parts of water or applied to clean tooth surfaces of developing children's teeth to reduce the incidence of dental caries. It is used in salt form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
fluorure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique qui peut être utilisée dans l'eau potable en quantité n'excédant pas 1 partie par million de parties d'eau, ou être appliquée à la surface des dents des enfants pour réduire l'incidence de la carie. Est utilisé sous forme de sel.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua)
fluoruro de sodio [masculine noun]