English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium monoxide [correct]; sodium oxide [correct]
OBS: Properties: White powder .... Soluble in molten caustic soda or potash. ... Uses: Condensing or polymerizing agent in organic reactions; dehydrating agent; strong base.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monoxyde de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2O