English (Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
hard automation [correct]; fixed automation [correct]; hard tooling [correct]
DEF: A non-programmable, fixed tooling which is designed and dedicated for specific operations that are not easily changeable. It may be reconfigured mechanically and is cost effective for a high production rate.
OBS: "Hard" automation is done with hardware whereas "soft" automation uses software or computer programming.
French (Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
automatisation fixe [correct, feminine noun]; automatisation rigide [correct, feminine noun]