English (Paleontology)
soft body fossil [correct]; soft-bodied fossil [correct]
CONT: The Burgess Shale is a rock formation in British Columbia, Canada. It is one of the most valuable fossil repositories in the world because of the presence of many soft body fossils from about 570 million years ago - the time of the Cambrian explosion. The Cambrian explosion was when most multicellular life first made it's appearance, all in a relatively short period of time. Soft body fossils are very rare and occur only under very unusual conditions, making them invaluable when found.
OBS: soft body fossil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: As opposed to "hard-bodied (or hard-body) fossil."
French (Paléontologie)
fossile à corps mou [correct, masculine noun]; fossile d'organisme à corps mou [correct, masculine noun]; fossile dépourvu d'un squelette minéralisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Walcott découvrit ses spécimens dans une couche du Schiste [de Burgess], qu'il surnomma la «Couche à Phyllopodes» [...] ancien nom d'un groupe de crustacés marins présentant des rangées de branchies en forme de feuillage sur l'un des rameaux de leurs pattes). [...] Depuis l'époque de Walcott, on a recueilli d'autres fossiles à corps mou à d'autres niveaux stratigraphiques et dans d'autres lieux de site. Mais nul site n'approche en diversité la couche à Phyllopodes, qui a fourni la majorité des espèces de Burgess.
OBS: fossile d'organisme à corps mou; fossile dépourvu d'un squelette minéralisé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: S'oppose à «fossile à corps dur».