English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Cinematography)
soft focus lens
OBS: one of the most effective ways of softening the image is to use a special -- (...) deliberately undercorrected for spherical aberration, with the result that (...) the marginal parts superimpose an unsharp image.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Cinématographie)
objectif pour images enveloppées; objectif à flou artistique
OBS: --, dits aussi "objectifs à flou artistique". (...) [ce sont] des objectifs qui, tout en corrigeant dans l'ensemble les aberrations, en ont volontairement laissé subsister une partie.