English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Cinematography)
soft focus lens
OBS: one of the most effective ways of softening the image is to use a special -- (...) deliberately undercorrected for spherical aberration, with the result that (...) the marginal parts superimpose an unsharp image.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Cinématographie)
objectif anachromatique
OBS: --objectif créé (...) pour la photographie à contours estompés. (...) il avait été conçu avec une correction imparfaite de l'aberration chromatique