English (International Relations)
soft power [correct]
DEF: The ability of a political body, such as a state, to indirectly influence the behavior or interests of other political bodies through cultural or ideological means.
CONT: ... soft power is still being used as a term that distinguishes the subtle effects of culture, values, and ideas on others' behavior from more direct coercive measures called hard power such as military action or economic incentives.
French (Relations internationales)
pouvoir de convaincre [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de velours [correct, masculine noun]; puissance douce [correct, feminine noun]; puissance discrète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un État ou d'un groupe d'États à rallier à ses vues un ou plusieurs autres États, grâce à l'influence prépondérante qu'il exerce dans divers domaines, à son rayonnement ou au prestige qui lui est reconnu.
CONT: Néanmoins, les EMSP [entreprises militaires et de sécurité privées] et leurs employés, au moyen de puissants groupes de pression, ont acquis une influence de plus en plus importante dans les questions de défense et exercent un certain « pouvoir de velours » sur les gouvernements et le public afin de les convaincre de leurs intentions louables.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
poder blando [correct, masculine noun]; poder atractivo [correct, masculine noun]; poder atrayente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En este mundo global hay un concepto que se llama "poder blando", que no es el poder de las armas, que no es el poder de los grandes indicadores económicos [...] Se refiere a la competitividad que da a determinados Estados y naciones su desarrollo, su tradición y su historia cultural. El "poder blando" se da también como concepto en relación a nuevas competitividades, como pueden ser los recursos en biodiversidad que tienen los países.