English (Poultry Production; Meats and Meat Industries)
soft scald [correct, verb]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une publicité trompeuse dans laquelle on prétend que des poulets de Carnouailles sont "soft scalded" alors qu'ils sont "hot scalded."
CONT: Soft scald: Does not cook the outer skin layer. Picking after a soft scald is more difficult, but gives a much more appealing carcass with a longer shelf life.
French (Élevage des volailles; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
échaudage de courte durée [proposal, masculine noun]