English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
soft scald [correct]; ribbon scald [correct]; deep scald [correct]
CONT: Soft scald is a physiological or noninfectious disease that attacks fruit picked when immature and stored under unfavorable conditions. The degrees of scald are classified as common scald, soft scald, and soggy breakdown. ... Soft scald is characterized by irregular, burn-like brown areas with definitely outlined edges. The flesh beneath these areas is often soft and discolored to a slight depth. In advanced stages, a deep brown flesh rot develops that may extend to three-fourths of the fruit.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
échaudure molle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble physiologique de certaines variétés de pommes en cours d'entreposage, se traduisant par des taches brunes à contours nettement délimités, à la différence de l'échaudure ordinaire.
OBS: La chair du fruit est fréquemment brune sur une épaisseur de quelques millimètres sous les taches.