English (Codes (Software))
start of heading character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SOH [correct, standardized, officially approved]; start-of-heading character [correct]; start of heading [correct, standardized]
DEF: A communication control character used as the first character of a message heading.
OBS: start of heading character; SOH: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: start of heading: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère début d'en-tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SOH [correct, standardized, officially approved]; début d'en-tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission destiné à être employé comme premier caractère de l'en-tête d'un message.
OBS: caractère début d'en-tête; SOH : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de principio de encabezamiento [correct, masculine noun]; principio de encabezamiento [correct, masculine noun]; inicio de encabezamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control de comunicaciones que indica el principio de los encabezados en un mensaje.