English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
soil pipe [correct]; soil line [correct]; soil branch
DEF: A vertical cast-iron or plastic pipe conveying waste matter from W.C.s etc. to the drains.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
tuyau de renvoi [masculine noun]; branchement d'évacuation d'eaux-vannes [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau vertical conduisant les eaux-vannes des appareils de plomberie jusqu'à l'égout.