English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil particle [correct, see observation]; soil grain [see observation]
CONT: Size of soil particles, gradation. It is customary to express the size of soil particles in metric measures, generally in millimeters ... The size of very fine particles is in microns....
CONT: The range in the sizes of soil particles or grains is almost limitless; the largest grains are by definition those that can be moved by hand, while the finest grains are so small they cannot be identified by an ordinary microscope.
OBS: Particle: A general term, used without restriction as to shape, composition, or internal structure, for a separable or distinct unit in a rock;....
OBS: The terms "particle" and "grain" are often used interchangeably, though there is a tendency to reserve the term grain for sands; clays and similar materials often are referred to as "fine-grained" soils.
French (Mécanique des sols)
particule du sol [see observation, feminine noun]; particule de sol [see observation, feminine noun, plural]; grain du sol [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Granulométrie. Elle consiste en l'étude de la répartition des différents diamètres de grains constituant le sol.
OBS: L'étude de la granulométrie a pour objet la recherche de la distribution des dimensions des particules séparables.
OBS: Analyse granulométrique : (...) Pour les particules fines et très fines d'un sol ayant des formes irrégulières (...) la loi de Stokes ne permet de définir qu'un diamètre équivalent de la particule.