English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Environmental Law)
soil rehabilitation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An action taken to improve the capability of a damaged or degraded soil to perform specified functions.
OBS: Example: the addition of organic matter and nutrients to promote plant growth.
OBS: soil rehabilitation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Droit environnemental)
réhabilitation d'un sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action entreprise pour améliorer la capacité d'un sol endommagé ou dégradé à assurer des fonctions spécifiées.
OBS: Exemple : ajout d'une matière organique et de nutriments pour favoriser la croissance des végétaux.
OBS: réhabilitation d'un sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del suelo; Derecho ambiental)
protección del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida para la conservación a largo plazo o restauración y desempeño de suelos.