English (Heating; Solar Energy)
solar heating [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Solar heating is heat created by the energy of the sun. Solar heat can be either active or passive. Passive solar heating, as the name suggests, takes advantage of the heat created through natural means (heat created when sunlight passes through a window and becomes trapped inside a building). Active solar heating systems are made up of three components: the solar collector, energy storage, and distribution pipes or ducts. Sunlight is collected by absorber panels, conditioned if required, and distributed through the building by a heat transfer fluid or by air.
OBS: solar heating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
chauffage solaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le chauffage solaire à appoint séparé : C'est un système de chauffage solaire séparé du système de production de chaleur solaire (poêle, cheminée, convecteur, etc.) qui viendra assurer un complément de chaleur en cas de déficience du solaire. La chaleur produite par cet appoint est indépendante du système de production de chaleur solaire et va permettre d'émettre de la chaleur «localement» dans la maison.
OBS: chauffage solaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).