English (Government Contracts)
sole-source justification [correct]; sole source justification [correct]; single source justification [correct]
CONT: A sole source exists when goods or services, because of unique characteristics or other reasons, are only available from a single source. ... When an alternate supplier for a product or service cannot be identified ... a sole source justification must be provided. The sole source justification should document the good faith effort made in searching for other suppliers, include a list of the unique technical specifications required of the product, and the companies that were contacted in the search for alternate sources.
French (Marchés publics)
justification du recours à un fournisseur unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conformément au Règlement sur les marchés de l'État, l'autorité contractante peut conclure un marché sans lancer d'appels d'offres [...] Il n'est pas nécessaire de fournir des documents supplémentaires [à l'appui de la] justification du recours à un fournisseur unique [...]