English (Electronic Components)
solid-state element [correct]; solid state element
DEF: Electronic component whose operation does not require current to pass through a space or a vacuum.
OBS: As a direct result, power needed to push current through the element is greatly reduced, and there is often no need for special cooling because there is very little heat built up.
French (Composants électroniques)
élément transistorisé [masculine noun]; composant solide [masculine noun]
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos)
elemento transistorizado [correct, masculine noun]; elemento semiconductor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento electrónico cuyas operaciones no requieren que la corriente atraviese espacios ni vacíos.
OBS: Como resultado directo de ello, se reduce grandemente la fuerza necesaria para empujar la corriente a través de los mismos y no es necesario un enfriamiento especial, ya que la acumulación de calor es mínima.