English (Foundry Practice)
solidification range [correct]
DEF: The temperature between the liquidus and the solidus.
OBS: liquidus: The lowest temperature at which a metal or an alloy is completely liquid.
OBS: solidus: The highest temperature at which a metal or alloy is completely solid.
French (Fonderie)
intervalle de solidification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart de température plus ou moins important que l'on observe dans les alliages entre le début et la fin de la solidification. Il se manifeste dans la courbe de solidification (...) par un changement brusque de pente et de courbure, dû à un ralentissement de la chute de température.