English (Food Industries)
total solids [correct]; solids [correct]
DEF: Dry matter.
OBS: food chemistry
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
extraits secs [correct, masculine noun]; extraits secs totaux [correct, masculine noun]; extraits totaux [correct, masculine noun]; matières sèches totales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le plus souvent au pluriel.