English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
solution/protein crystal growth facility [correct, officially approved]; SPCF [correct, officially approved]; solution protein crystal growth facility [correct]
CONT: The Solution/Protein Crystal Growth Facility (SPCF) ... has two major components, the Protein Crystal Research Facility, for growing large, high-quality protein crystals for analysis on the ground, and the Solution Crystallization Observation Facility, for microscopic examination of the crystals on orbit. The two units can be operated independently. The SPCF will share rack space with the FPEF [Fluid Physics Experiment Facility] and the Image Processing Unit.
OBS: This is a NASDA Space Station Facility that will be located in the Japanese Experiment Module.
OBS: solution/protein crystal growth facility; SPCF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire de croissance des cristaux de protéines en solution [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPCF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire SPCF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: laboratoire de croissance des cristaux de protéines en solution; SPCF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).