English (Actuarial Practice)
solvency excess [correct]
CONT: If, on any valuation date after the initial valuation date the sum of the solvency assets and the solvency asset adjustment exceeds the sum of the solvency liabilities, the solvency liability adjustment and the prior year credit balance (such excess being referred to in this subsection as the "solvency excess"), the special payments under clauses (1) (c), (d) and (e) with respect to solvency deficiencies arising before the valuation date that are scheduled for payment after the valuation date shall be adjusted in accordance with the following rules: 1. Where the solvency excess is greater than or equal to the present value of the special payments under clauses (1) (c), (d) and (e), the special payments shall be reduced to zero.
French (Actuariat)
excédent de solvabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si, à une date d'évaluation postérieure à la date d'évaluation initiale, la somme de l'actif de solvabilité et du rajustement de l'actif de solvabilité dépasse la somme du passif de solvabilité, du rajustement du passif de solvabilité et du solde créditeur de l'exercice antérieur (cet excédent étant appelé dans le présent paragraphe «excédent de solvabilité»), les paiements spéciaux visés aux alinéas (1) c), d) et e) à l'égard d'un déficit de solvabilité né avant la date d'évaluation et qui sont censées être faits après celle-ci sont rajustés conformément aux règles qui suivent : 1. Lorsque l'excédent de solvabilité est supérieur ou égal à la valeur actuelle des paiements spéciaux visés aux alinéas (1) c), d) et e), les paiements spéciaux sont ramenés à zéro.