English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
subbottom profiler [correct]; sub-bottom profiler [correct]; sonoprobe
DEF: A device that uses sound waves to map formations of rock and sediment beneath the ocean floor.
CONT: A subbottom profiler was placed in front of the towfish.
CONT: Detailed surveys. Based on a summary analysis of the results of the exploratory surveys, a target area was selected for detailed surveys. For these surveys, seismic reflection profiling with a subbottom profiler was used as well as the other two methods.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sub-bottom profiler [masculine noun]; sondeur de sédiment [masculine noun]; sondeur de vase [masculine noun]
DEF: Sondeur acoustique dont les signaux pénètrent les premiers mètres de sédiments.
CONT: L'instrument, le «sub-bottom profiler», est situé à l'avant du poisson.
CONT: Levés de détail. Suite à l'analyse sommaire des résultats obtenus lors des levés de reconnaissance, une zone cible a été retenue pour les levés de détail. Pour ces levés, le «sub-bottom profiler» pour la sismique réflexion a été ajouté aux deux autres méthodes.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sondador del subfondo [masculine noun]