English (Video Technology)
source deck [correct]
DEF: In video editing, the video recorder or player used to play back the unedited tape from which an edited master is being assembled.
French (Vidéotechnique)
magnétoscope source [masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétoscope utilisé pour lire les segments non montés d'un ruban à partir duquel sera réalisée une bande maîtresse.