English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
space planted [correct]; space-planted [correct]
CONT: In 1995, we transplanted approximately 600 plants selected in the greenhouse for salt tolerance into a space planted nursery at Manhattan. In 1996, leaf cutter bees were used to pollinate the plants in this nursery. We hope to start progeny tests this winter. This spring we transplanted an additional 750 plants selected for salt tolerance into the same nursery.
CONT: Ten seeds for each of the 50 RILs were space planted per 1.02 m plot, with a two plant in-row border between plots. Hundred-seed weight was measured on a per-plot basis by taking a sample of the harvested seed in each plot. Standard agronomic practices were maintained at each site. (Raw data in file saxcyf6.htm].
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
semé à intervalle [proposal]