English (Spacecraft)
space shuttle orbiter mid-deck [correct, officially approved]; space shuttle middeck [correct]; space shuttle orbiter's middeck; space shuttle orbiter middeck
DEF: The mid-deck is the living quarters of the astronauts during a space mission.
OBS: The Space Shuttle has payload provisions in the middeck area of the crew compartment. The middeck is suitable for payloads which require a pressurized environment or direct crew operation, and affords the opportunity for limited late stowage and early removal of payloads. Physical accommodations in the middek allow for Locker Stowed Payloads or Nonlocker Payloads.
OBS: space shuttle mid-deck: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
pont intermédiaire de la navette spatiale [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont intermédiaire de l'orbiteur [masculine noun]
CONT: ... les trois membres de l'Expédition 2 sanglés dans leur siège au pont intermédiaire de l'orbiteur Discovery.
OBS: pont intermédiaire de la navette spatiale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).