English (Orthodontics)
separator [correct]; spacer [correct]
CONT: The doughnut shaped elastic separators were placed between your back teeth to create small spaces for [the] fitting of orthodontic bands ... The separators were stretched to fit around the areas where the teeth touch each other, and as they return to their original shape, the teeth are pushed apart slightly.
French (Orthodontie)
séparateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rondelle d'élastomère, ressort métallique, fil de laiton ou coin de bois utilisés pour séparer les dents [légèrement, afin de faciliter la pose de bagues sur les molaires].