English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
insulating-glass spacer [correct]; insulated spacer bar [correct]; spacer [correct]
CONT: The primary window consideration is its insulating-glass spacer -with traditional highly conductive metal spacers, which leads to lower perimeter edge temperatures. Convection currents further concentrate cold air along the bottom edge of glass, making that area the most vulnerable. Only a warmer edge, all the way around, will strike at the heart of the problem. The world's warmest edge occurs with ENER-SAVE Window's Super Spacer, an insulating white foam spacer whose use allows for comfortable household humidity levels and the least likelihood of mold and other problems.
CONT: The term "Warm Edge Technology" (WET) was introduced after the development of insulated spacer bars, which are intended to improve the thermal performance of the edge of sealed insulating glass (IG) units.
CONT: Insulating glass is a multiglass combination consisting of two (2) or three (3) glasses, according to the customer's specifications, separated with a spacer filled with desiccant , single or double sealed.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
intercalaire isolant [correct, masculine noun]; intercalaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «technologie des bordures chaudes» (TBC) a été créée après l'introduction des intercalaires isolants qui permettent d'améliorer le rendement thermique des vitrages isolants (VI) scellés.
CONT: Le vitrage isolant consiste en la production d'un panneau composé de deux (2) ou trois (3) verres selon la demande, lesquels sont espacés par un intercalaire contenant un dessiccant, et scellés au périmètre par une étanchéité simple ou double.
CONT: Vitrage isolant (double) à intercalaires élastomères.