English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
spacer [correct]
DEF: A part used to preserve a given distance between two other.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce placée entre deux éléments pour maintenir un écartement constant.
OBS: entretoise : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.