English (Slaughterhouses)
spacer [correct]
DEF: A series of rail steps effecting the separation of the slaughtered cattle which are suspended from a rail.
French (Abattoirs)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois ou de fer fixée entre deux pièces pour les maintenir à l'écartement voulu.