English (Silviculture)
spacing [correct]
DEF: The distance between trees in a plantation, a thinned stand, or a natural stand.
French (Sylviculture)
espacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre les arbres dans une plantation, un peuplement éclairci ou un peuplement naturel.