English (Silviculture)
spacing [correct]
DEF: A thinning in which trees at fixed intervals of distance are chosen for retention and all others are cut.
French (Sylviculture)
éclaircie par espacement [feminine noun]
DEF: Éclaircie où des arbres sont choisis à intervalles fixes pour rester et où tous les autres sont coupés.