English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Hawai'i ticktrefoil [correct]; Hawaii tick-trefoil [correct]; Spanish clover [correct, see observation]; Chili clover [correct]; Hawaiian tick trefoil [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: Spanish clover: common name also used to refer to the species Acmispon americanus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Desmodium sandwicense [correct, Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: Desmodium sandwicense : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce.