English (Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment)
supernumerary employee [correct]; supernumerary [correct]; non-permanent employee [correct]; occasional hand [correct]; extra hand
French (Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi)
surnuméraire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; employé surnuméraire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travailleur qui est embauché pour remplir une vacance temporaire, pour effectuer un surplus de travail de courte durée.