English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport); Motorized Sports; Cycling)
spare tire [correct, see observation, Canada, United States, officially approved]; spare tyre [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; spare [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A tire held for emergency use.
OBS: tire: A circular rubber tube or ring fitted around the rim of a wheel, as of an automobile, aircraft, or bicycle, to provide a smooth ride and to increase traction. An automobile tire usually consists of an air-filled casing of layered rubberized nylon or steel cord covered with treaded rubber.
OBS: While touring, a cyclist unaccompanied by a tour van will usually bring a "spare tire" (called a "spare") and an air pump instead of a "spare wheel" (also called a "spare").
OBS: The term "spare" means a "spare wheel" in competitive cycling and a "spare tire" in touring.
OBS: spare tire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage; Sports motorisés; Cyclisme)
pneu de rechange [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pneu de secours [correct, see observation, officially approved]; rechange [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pneu que l'on emporte avec soi, dans la voiture ou dans son équipement de randonnée, pour servir en cas de crevaison.
OBS: pneu : Bandage en creux d'une roue, formé d'une carcasse de fils de coton, d'acier, enduite de caoutchouc, contenant de l'air (dans une chambre à air ou non).
OBS: En randonnée, un cycliste non accompagné d'un convoi d'approvisionnement emporte habituellement un «pneu de rechange» (appelé «rechange») et une pompe à air plutôt qu'une «roue de rechange» (également appelée «rechange»).
OBS: Le terme «rechange» signifie une roue de rechange en sport cycliste et un pneu de rechange en randonnée cycliste.
OBS: pneu de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).