English (Computer Mathematics; Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
beamforming algorithm [correct]; spatial filtering algorithm [correct]; beam shaping algorithm [correct]
CONT: The original algorithms rely solely on spectral information and do not use spatial information; this usage is normally justified in subpixel target detection, since the target size is smaller than the size of a pixel. However ... the background (and the false alarms) may be spatially correlated and the point spread function can distribute the energy of a point target between several neighboring pixels, the implementation of spatial filtering algorithms considerably improved target detection.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
algorithme de formation de faisceaux [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de formation de voies [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de filtrage spatial [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de mise en forme de faisceaux [correct, less frequent]
CONT: La reproduction réalisée à partir de l'algorithme de formation de voies apparaît plutôt comme une reproduction d'environnement sonore que comme de la reproduction de champ.