English (Modelling (Mathematics); Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
spatio-temporal modelling of variability [correct]; stmv [correct]
CONT: A novel modelling approach (stmv [—] spatio-temporal modelling of variability) has been developed and implemented for the Scotian Shelf [snow crab] assessment ... This method incorporates relationships between [snow crab] habitat and abundance, with environmental (temperature, substrate and depth) and ecosystem (species composition and diversity) variables, while also accounting for spatial and temporal variation.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
modélisation spatio-temporelle de la variabilité [correct, feminine noun]; stmv [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une nouvelle approche de modélisation (modélisation spatio-temporelle de la variabilité « stmv ») a été élaborée et mise en œuvre pour l'évaluation du crabe des neiges du plateau néo-écossais [...] Cette méthode intègre les relations entre l'habitat et l'abondance du crabe des neiges et des variables environnementales (température, substrat et profondeur) et écosystémiques (composition des espèces et diversité), tout en tenant compte des variations spatiales et temporelles.