English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
spudded [correct, adjective]; spd [correct, see observation, adjective]
OBS: spd: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
foré par battage [proposal, adjective phrase]
OBS: Voir «forage par battage».