English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
special allowance [correct]
CONT: A public primary caregiver of a beneficiary, under a RESP [registered education savings plan], who receives a special allowance under the Children's Special Allowances Act, may also be an original subscriber.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
allocation spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le responsable public d'un bénéficiaire d'un REEE [régime enregistré d'épargne-études] qui reçoit une allocation spéciale selon la Loi sur les allocations spéciales pour enfants, peut aussi être un souscripteur initial.