English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
special allowance [correct]
CONT: The GNWT [Government of the Northwest Territories] provides special allowances for health care workers. These help offset job related expenses or compensate for special working conditions. Health care workers may be eligible for three types of allowances: ... Annual Special Allowance - Nurses working at a nursing station get a special allowance. The annual amounts listed below, are paid to each nurse, according to the size of the nursing station.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations)
indemnité spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le GTNO [gouvernement des Territoires du Nord-Ouest] accorde des indemnités spéciales aux travailleurs de la santé. Ces indemnités aident à compenser les dépenses reliées à l’emploi ou à compenser les conditions de travail spéciales. Les travailleurs de la santé peuvent être admissibles à trois types d’indemnité : [...] L’indemnité spéciale annuelle : les infirmières et infirmiers qui travaillent dans un poste de soins infirmiers reçoivent une indemnité spéciale. Les montants annuels énumérés ci-dessous sont versés à toutes les infirmières et à tous les infirmiers selon la taille du poste de soins infirmiers.