English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
special power [correct]; special power of appointment [correct]
OBS: A power of appointment under which the donee of the power is restricted to passing on the property to certain individuals or class of individuals designated or described in the instrument which creates the power. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1200)
CONT: A limited power is either special or particular. A special power is one which is restricted as to the nature or duration of the estates or interests to be created under it... A particular power is one which is restricted as to its objects or the persons in whose favour it may be exercised, as in the case of a power to appoint property among a certain class only ("e.g.", the children of the donee); but the term "Special" is now usually applied to this last type of power and the term "particular" is seldom used. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1398)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir spécial de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir spécial d'attribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Special power» est la forme elliptique de «special power of appointment» et se rend par «pouvoir spécial».
OBS: pouvoir spécial; pouvoir spécial de désignation; pouvoir spécial d'attribution : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).