English (Financial Accounting; Actuarial Practice)
special solvency liabilities [correct]
DEF: The solvency liabilities of a pension plan determined in accordance with the provisions of the plan and the requirements of this Regulation as it read before the Regulation date, as if the plan had been wound up and the employer's business completely discontinued, including, (a) liabilities for plant closure benefits and consent benefits, and (b) liabilities for special allowances, calculated as if the plan members and former members would receive no income from employment on and after the commencement date of the special allowance, but excluding, (c) liabilities for any escalated adjustment, and (d) liabilities for prospective benefit increases.
French (Comptabilité générale; Actuariat)
passif spécial de solvabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passif de solvabilité d'un régime, déterminé conformément aux dispositions du régime et aux exigences du présent règlement tel qu'il existait avant la date du Règlement, comme si le régime avait été liquidé et que les affaires de l'employeur avaient complètement cessé, y compris : a) le passif rattaché aux prestations de fermeture d'entreprise et aux prestations assujetties à un consentement; b) le passif rattaché aux allocations spéciales, calculé comme si les participants et les anciens participants au régime ne tiraient aucun revenu d'un emploi à la date de commencement des allocations spéciales ni après celle-ci, mais sans tenir compte : c) du passif rattaché à un rajustement indexé; d) du passif rattaché aux augmentations futures des prestations.