English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
specific item testing [correct]; specific item sampling [correct]; key item testing [correct]; key item sampling [correct]
DEF: The examination of items having one or more particular characteristics of interest to the auditor.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sondage d'éléments spécifiques [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d'éléments clés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen d'éléments ayant une ou plusieurs caractéristiques présentant de l'intérêt pour le vérificateur.