English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
specific level [correct]
DEF: The level of the water surface in a river at any particular site for a given discharge. The specific level may change with time, depending on changes in the river section at the site.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau spécifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de l'eau dans une rivière, à un endroit particulier pour un débit donné.