English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
specific surface [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the total surface of a substance (as an adsorbent) to its volume; surface area (as of a finely divided powder) per unit mass.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
surface spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] surface totale des interfaces solide-volume poreux du milieu surface rapportée à une grandeur unité représentant par exemple le volume des pores, ou celui de la matrice solide seule, ou encore celui du milieu poreux dans son ensemble.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Geología económica)
superficie específica [feminine noun]