English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
Specification and Description Language [correct]; SDL [correct]
CONT: Finite-state-machine notation has been used extensively in defining Complex protocols for computer networks and communications switching systems. The CCITT standards committee for international telephony and networking has a language for protocol specification based on this approach, SDL (Specification and Description Language).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
langage de spécification et de description [correct, masculine noun]; LDS [correct]
DEF: Langage graphique élaboré par le CCITT pour faciliter la spécification du fonctionnement que l'on attend des systèmes de commutation à commande par programme enregistré (SPC) et la description à un niveau élevé du fonctionnement résultant de la mise en œuvre des systèmes SPC.