English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
spectral class [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A class which is developed on the basis of the pixel spectral, or radiance, data and/or channels derived from radiance data.
OBS: spectral class: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Spectral class rejection.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classe spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le contexte de la télédétection [...], les classes spectrales [...] sont constituées par des pixels de valeurs semblables. Les classes spectrales sont le plus souvent définies à l'aide paramètres statistiques (valeur moyenne, écart-type, etc.)
OBS: classe spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clase espectral [correct, feminine noun]