English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
spectrograph [correct]
CONT: ... a spectroscope or spectrograph ... are effectively the same thing except that a spectroscope is simply used for visual inspection (that is, your eye is the detector), while a spectrograph includes some means (photographic film or an electronic detector) for recording the spectrum for analysis. In professional astronomy these days there is very little need for a spectroscope ... a spectrograph in its simplest form, ... is a light-tight box with a small (often narrow rectangular or adjustable) opening to let light in, a grating to break the light into its components, and a "detector" of some kind placed at the proper angle and distance from the grating to record the spectrum of the wavelength range of interest. Telescopes are used to gather the faint light from distant objects, and the spectrographs are placed at the focus of the telescope to analyze the light.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Chimie analytique)
spectrographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil équipé d'un récepteur d'images qui explore le spectre dans l'espace (plaque photographique, récepteurs photoélectriques d'image).
CONT: Les spectrographes possèdent un système dispersif (prisme, réseau), comme les spectromètres mais, à la différence de ceux-ci, ils reçoivent et enregistrent sous forme d'image la totalité des radiations dispersées.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Química analítica)
espectrógrafo [masculine noun]