English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Remote Sensing)
spectroscope [correct]
DEF: Optical instrument containing a prism or grating with appropriate lenses to permit direct viewing of the spectrum of a radiating source.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Télédétection)
spectroscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil destiné à étudier la composition de la lumière, particulièrement dans la disposition des raies caractérisant les différents spectres lumineux.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Instalaciones e instrumentos (Astronomía); Teledetección)
espectroscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento óptico que se usa para producir y observar los espectros de luz.