English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications)
speech coding [correct]; speech encoding [correct]; voice encoding [correct]
DEF: Conversion of speech to a code, such as ASCII for transmission to a computer.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
codage de la parole [correct, masculine noun]; cryptophonie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes proposés dans (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).