English (Artificial Intelligence; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
speech restitution [correct]
DEF: The creation of a replica of a speech sample by a functional unit. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
DEF: Restitution, by a computer system, of a speaker's voice. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
reproduction de la parole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production, par une unité fonctionnelle, d'un signal de parole semblable à un échantillon de parole. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).