English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
spent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of the condition of a substance whose strength or merit has been exhausted in a process ...
CONT: ... the most spent fuel pellets ...
CONT: Spent acid.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
usé [adjective]; utilisé [adjective]
CONT: Combustible utilisé.
CONT: [...] les plaquettes de combustible les plus usées [...] [Tiré d'un texte publié en France.]