English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
spinal nerve [correct]
CONT: Spinal nerves send information from the peripheral sensory receptors to the spinal cord and information from the spinal cord to effectors (muscles and glands). The 31 pairs of spinal nerves emerge from each side of the spinal cord through the intervertebral foramina and are named for the vertebral region and level from which they emerge.
OBS: spinal nerve; nervus spinalis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
nerf spinal [correct, masculine noun]; nerf rachidien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les 31 paires de nerfs spinaux sont nommées et numérotées en fonction de la région et du niveau de la moelle spinale d'où ils émergent. [...] Tous les nerfs spinaux contiennent des axones sensitifs et moteurs et sont donc appelés nerfs mixtes.
OBS: nerf spinal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: nervus spinalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.