English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
spindle [correct]; movable contact; micrometer spindle
CONT: ... the machinist's micrometer caliper ... consists of a slide caliper, resembling an ordinary screw clamp in shape and having a fixed contact or anvil and a movable contact or spindle.
CONT: The spindle of the caliper is an accurately machined screw, which is rotated by the thimble or the ratchet knob until the object to be measured is in contact with both spindle and anvil.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
touche mobile [correct, feminine noun]; palpeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le palmer se compose essentiellement d'un vis micrométrique (...) dont l'extrémité libre porte la touche mobile; d'une touche fixe, qui sert d'appui aux pièces à mesurer; (...)
CONT: L'élément essentiel d'un micromètre est une vis, solidaire d'un palpeur et d'un tambour moleté.