English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
spindle [correct]
DEF: Component of some length positioned between the spring and the needle.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
tige poussoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composant relativement long placé entre le ressort et l'aiguille.