English (Locks and Locksmithing)
spindle [correct, noun]
DEF: A usually square shaft [that] fits through the hub in a lockset … and on which the handles … are fitted.
French (Serrurerie)
carré de porte [correct, masculine noun]; tige de la poignée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le carré de porte est une tige métallique carrée qui permet l'articulation de la poignée sur la serrure.
Spanish (Cerrajería)
cuadradillo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tan solo debería de mirar que el cuadradillo ([la pieza metálica cuadrada] que conecta ambas manivelas a través de la puerta) que utilizan sus picaportes sea de 8 mm de ancho.