English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
spindle [correct]
DEF: Part of the lathe that holds the attachments which hold and turn the workpiece.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
broche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre creux recevant le mouvement de rotation du moteur et dont l'extrémité sert à recevoir les différents plateaux ou mandrins.