English (Heraldry)
spindle [correct]
CONT: The spindle is ... better known in its conventional and heraldic shape as the fusil ..., but it is represented in its natural form also, as the reference to the threading or to the "slippers" implies.
French (Héraldique)
otelle [correct, feminine noun]