English (Fabric Nomenclature)
spinnaker fabric [correct]; spinnaker cloth [correct]; spinnaker [correct]
DEF: High tenacity (high strength) nylon in both warp and weft. Balanced, tightly woven constructions. Specialist yarn that incorporates a UV protection system as standard. Double ripstop construction. All fabrics designed to be stitched or taped.
CONT: In spinnaker cloth, one of the greatest challenges is making it as light as possible while retaining strength and incorporating enough yarn to minimize airflow through the weave.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
spinaker [correct, masculine noun]; spinnaker [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de spinaker [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de nylon léger et solide utilisé pour confectionner des spinnakers, des sacs, des anoraks, etc.