English (Astronautics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aerospace Medicine)
spinning
DEF: Rotation of the body, commonly but not necessarily about its centre of gravity.
OBS: Usually reserved for rotation in the yaw (Rz) plane.
OBS: Aerospace medicine.
French (Astronautique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Médecine aérospatiale)
vrille [feminine noun]
DEF: Rotation du corps, habituellement mais non nécessairement, autour de son centre de gravité.
OBS: Terme habituellement réservé à la rotation dans le plan Rz (lacet).
OBS: Médecine aérospatiale.