English (Silk (Textiles); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Farm Animals)
spinning a cocoon; spinning
OBS: spinning the cocoon. // As the silk exudes, the silkworm moves its head backwards and forwards in a figure 8 movement. (...) spinning usually takes 2 or 3 days
French (Soieries; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux de ferme)
coconnage
OBS: --travail du ver à soie qui file son cocon. (Celui-ci est ordinairement achevé en 3 jours).