English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
spiral [officially approved]
OBS: spiral: term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardizing Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
spirale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: du tasseur amortisseur.
OBS: spirale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.