English (Skating)
spiral [correct]
DEF: An arabesque upon a curved edge decreasing in radius.
French (Patinage)
spirale [feminine noun]
DEF: Une arabesque sur une courbe dont le rayon diminue.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.