English (Photography)
spirit level
OBS: a level (--) consists essentially of a sealed glass tube filled with spirit, leaving a small air bubble. As long as the tube is truly horizontal, the bubble will lie exactly between reference marks in the middle.
French (Photographie)
niveau d'eau
OBS: le -- (...) est un instrument indispensable pour tout travail de précision (...) car lui seul peut garantir une position horizontale de l'appareil de prise de vue.