English (Missiles and Rockets; Weapon Systems)
self-propelled launcher [correct]; SPL [correct]
CONT: Lance is fired from the missile firing device, after which the crew return to the SPL (self-propelled launcher) vehicle and move out of the position.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Systèmes d'armes)
rampe automouvante [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Lance est mis à feu à distance, grâce au dispositif XM91E1. Puis les servants rejoignent la rampe automouvante et entreprennent son déplacement.