English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
splash pad [correct]; splashpad [correct]; water splashpad [correct]; water splash pad [correct]; splash and spray pad [correct]
DEF: An unsupervised water play area ... conveniently located in many parks and playgrounds [which] often includes engaging water features such as shower heads and spray jets that keep children laughing for hours.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Équipements urbains)
aire de jeux d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; aire de jets d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; terrain de jeux d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site de jeu extérieur non supervisé par des sauveteurs et souvent attenant à un parc dans lequel des structures colorées permettent aux enfants de jouer dans l'eau, de se promener sous les jets, de jouer dans la bruine, ou de s'arroser.