English (Sewers and Drainage)
splash block [correct]; splash pad [correct]
CONT: The downspout takes the water from the gutter and down to the drainage pipe or splash block on the ground ... If your downspout drains into an underground drain pipe, it is wise to use some kind of stainer in the eavestrough to prevent debris from clogging the underground pipe. If you do not use underground drainage, use a piece of downspout and an elbow to direct the water away from the house and dump onto a splash block.
CONT: Rain and melted snow on the roof are collected by the eavestroughs and channeled to the ground by downspouts. These downspouts are then connected to an extension pipe or splash pad which carries the rainwater away from the house, ensuring that it does not soak into the ground close to your house.
French (Égouts et drainage)
culière [correct, feminine noun, France]; cuiller [correct, feminine noun]; bloc parapluie [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; cuvette [feminine noun, France]
DEF: Pierre creusée ou canal généralement recouvert d'une dalle en pierre ou en béton, d'une plaque de fonte ou de tôle, recevant les eaux au pied d'une descente pluviale pour les conduire à un filet d'eau (voir caniveau).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
salpicadero [correct, masculine noun]